Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Runner Up - Admins Awards www.desirulez.net
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    24,894

    Default 59th National Film Awards: List of winners

    Follow us on Social Media










    Feature Films
    Best Feature Film: Shared by Deool (Marathi) and Byari (Byari)
    Deool
    Producer: Abhijeet Gholap
    Director : Umesh VinayakKulkarni
    Byari (Byari)
    Producer: T.H. AlthafHussain
    Director uveeran
    SwarnaKamal: Rs.2,50,000/-
    Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film of a Director: Aaranyakandam (Tamil)
    Producer.P.Charan
    Director :Kumararaja Thiagarajan
    SwarnaKamal: Rs.1,25,000/
    Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: AzhagarsamiyinKuthirai (Tamil)
    Producer: P. Madan
    Director useentharan
    SwarnaKamal: Rs.2,00,000/-
    Best Children’s Film: Chillar Party(Hindi)
    Producer: UTV Software Communications Ltd
    Director : VikasBahl & Nitesh Tiwari
    SwarnaKamal: Rs.1,50,000/-
    Best Direction: GurvinderSingh for Anhe Ghorey Da Daan (Punjabi)
    SwarnaKamal: Rs. 2,50,000/-
    Best Actor: Girish Kulkarni for Deool (Marathi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Best Actress: Vidya Balan for The Dirty Picture (Hindi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Best Supporting Actor: Appu Kutty for Azhagarsamiyin Kuthirai (Tamil)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Best Supporting Actress: Leishangthem Tonthoingambi Devi for Phijigee Mani(Manipuri)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-
    Best Child Artist (Shared): Partho Gupte for Stanley ka Dabba (Hindi)
    Irrfan Khan, Sanath Menon, Rohan Grover, Naman Jain, Aarav Khanna, Vishesh Tiwari, ChinmaiChandranshuh, Vedant Desai, Divij Handa and Shriya Sharma for Chillar Party(Hindi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-
    Best Male Playback Singer: Anand Bhate for Balgandharva(Marathi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-
    Best Female Playback Singer: RoopaGanguly for Abosheyshey (Bengali)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Best Cinematography: Anhe Ghorey DaDaan (Punjabi)
    Cameraman: Satya RaiNagpaul
    Laboratory: Reliance Media Works
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-
    Best Screenplay
    Screenplay Writer (Original): Vikas Behl & Manish Tiwari for Chillar Party(Hindi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-
    Screenplay Writer (Adapted): Avinash Deshpande Nigdi for Shala (Marathi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-
    Dialogues: Girish Kulkarni for Deool (Marathi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-
    Best Audiography
    Location Sound Recordist: Baylon Fonseca for Zindagi NaMilegi Dobara (Hindi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-
    Sound Designer: Baylon Fonseca for Game (Hindi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-
    Re-recordist of the final mixed track: Hitendra Ghosh for Game (Hindi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/-
    Best Editing: Pravin KL for Aaranyakandam (Tamil)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Best Production Design: Indraneel Ghosh for Naukadubi (Bengali)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Best Costume Designer (Shared): Neeta Lulla for Balgandharva (Marathi)
    Niharika Khan: The Dirty Picture (Hindi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Best Make-Up Artist: VikramGayakwad for Balgandharva (Marathi) and The Dirty Picture (Hindi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Best Music Direction
    Songs: Neel Dutt for Ranjana Ami Ar Ashbo Na (Bengali)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Background Score: Mayookh Bhaumik for Laptop (Bengali)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Best Lyrics: Amitabh Bhattacharya for ‘Agar Zindagi’ in I AM (Hindi)
    Special Jury Award: Anjan Dutt for Ranjana Ami Ar Ashbo Na (Bengali)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Best Special Effects: Harry Hingorani and Keitan Yadav for Ra. One (Hindi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Best Choreography: Bosco and Caeser for ‘Senorita’ from Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (Hindi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 50,000/-
    Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule Viii Of The Constitution
    Best Bengali Film: Ranjana Ami Ar Ashbo Na
    Producer: Rana Sarkar
    Director : AnjanDutt
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-
    Best Dogri Film: Dille Ch Vasya Koi
    Producer: Sanjeev Rattan
    Director: Sanjeev Rattan
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-
    Best Hindi Film: I AM
    Producer: Anirban Dhar (Onir) & Sanjay Suri
    Director : Onir
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-
    Best Kannada film: Kurmavatara
    Producer: Basant Kumar Patil
    Director : Girish Kasaravalli
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-
    Best Malayalam Film: Indian Rupee
    Producer: August CinemaIndia Pvt. Ltd.
    Director :RanjithBalakrishnan
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-
    Best Manipuri Film: Phijigee Mani
    Producer:Takhelchangbam Ongbi and Medha Sharmi
    Director inam GautamSingh
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-
    Best Marathi Film: Shala
    Producer: Vivek D. Wagh & NileshNavalkha
    Director: Sujay SunilDahake
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-
    Best Punjabi Film: Anhe Ghorey Da Daan
    Producer: National Film Development Corporation
    Director : Gurvinder Singh
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-
    Best Tamil Film: Vaagai Sooda Va
    Producer: S. Muruganandham
    Director : A. Sargunam
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.1,00,000/-
    Special Mention
    Byari (Byari): Mallika
    Certificate only
    Adimadhyantham( Malayalam)
    Director : Sherry
    Certificate only
    Non-Feature Films
    Best Non Feature Film: And We Play On (Hindi & English)
    Producer: PramodPuRs.wane
    Director: Pramod PuRs.wane
    Swarna Kamal: Rs.1,50,000/- each
    Best Debut Film Of A Director: The Silent Poet (Manipuri)
    Producer: BorunThokchom
    Director: Borun Thokchom
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.75,000/- each
    Best Anthropological/ Ethnographic Film: Bom (Hindi & English)
    Producer: Anirban Datta
    Director: Amlan Datta
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each
    Best Biographical/ Historical Reconstruction: Vishnupant Damle: BolpatanchaMook Nayak (Marathi)
    Producer: Anil Anant Damle
    Director :Virendra Valsangkar
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each
    Best Arts /Cultural Film (Jointly Being given to two Films): Fried Fish, Chicken Soup and a Premiere Show (Manipuri & English)
    Producer: Madhusree Dutta
    Director: Mamta Murthy
    Lasya Kavvya – the World ofAlarmel Valli (English)
    Producer: Sankalp Meshram
    Director: SankalpMeshram
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.25,000/- each
    Best Promotional Film: The Dream Fulfilled - Memories of the Engineering Challenges (English)
    Producer: Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
    Director: Satish Pande
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each
    Best Environment Film: Tiger Dynasty (English)
    Producer: S.Nallamuthu
    Director: S. Nallamuthu
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each
    Best Film On Social Issues (Jointly Being given to two Films):
    Mindscapes… of Love and Longing (Hindi & English)
    Producer: Public Service Broadcasting Trust
    Director: Arun Chadha
    Inshallah, Football (Kashmiri, Urdu & English)
    Producer: Ashvin Kumar
    Director: Ashvin Kuma
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.25,000/- each
    Best Educational Film: A Drop of Sunshine (English)
    Producer: Public Service Broadcasting Trust
    Director: Aparna Sanyal
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each
    Best Exploration/ Adventure Film (Including sports): The Finish Line (English)
    Producer: Syed Sultan Ahmed & Tabassum Modi
    Director: Akshay Roy
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each
    Best Investigative Film: Cotton for My Shroud (English)
    Producer: Kavita Bahl
    Director: Nandan Saxena and Kavita Bahl
    Rajat Kamal: Rs.50,000/- each
    Special Jury Award: Anand Patwardhan for Jai BhimComrade (Marathi)
    Rajat Kamal: Rs. 1,00,000/-
    Best Film Critic: Manoj Barpujari (Assamese and English)
    Best Book on Cinema: R.D. Burman The Man, The Music (English)
    Publisher: Harper Collins India
    Author: Anirudha Bhattacharjee and Balaji Vittal
    Swarna Kamal: Rs. 75,000
    ...being a human...



 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •