Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Administrators www.desirulez.net
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sea Side
    Posts
    9,872

    T

    Default THE 83rd OSCARS - THE NOMINATIONS LIST!

    Follow us on Social Media









    BEST PICTURE
    127 Hours
    Black Swan
    The Fighter
    Inception
    The Kids Are All Right
    The King’s Speech
    The Social Network
    Toy Story 3
    True Grit
    Winter’s Bone

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
    Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
    David Fincher, The Social Network
    Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
    David O. Russell, The Fighter

    BEST ACTOR
    Javier Bardem, Biutiful
    Jeff Bridges, True Grit
    Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
    Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
    James Franco, 127 Hours

    BEST ACTRESS
    Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
    Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
    Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
    Natalie Portman, Black Swan
    Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Christian Bale, The Fighter
    John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
    Jeremy Renner, The Town
    Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
    Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams, The Fighter
    Melissa Leo, The Fighter
    Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
    Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
    Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

    BEST ANIMATED FILM
    How to Train Your Dragon
    The Illusionist
    Toy Story 3

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Another Year, written by Mike Leigh
    The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; 
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
    Inception, written by Christopher Nolan
    The Kids Are All Right, written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
    The King’s Speech, Screenplay by David Seidler

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    127 Hours, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
    The Social Network. Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
    Toy Story 3, Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
    True Grit, written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
    Winter’s Bone, adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

    BEST SCORE
    127 Hours, A.R. Rahman
    How to Train Your Dragon, John Powell
    Inception, Hans Zimmer
    The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat
    The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

    BEST SONG
    “Coming Home,” Country Strong, Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
    “I See the Light,” Tangled, Alan Menken, Glenn Slater
    “If I Rise,” 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman, Dido, Rollo Armstrong
    “We Belong Together,” Toy Story 3, Randy Newman

    BEST EDITING
    127 Hours, Jon Harris
    Black Swan, Andrew Weisblum
    The Fighter, Pamela Martin
    The King’s Speech, Tariq Anwar
    The Social Network, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
    Happy Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 1, Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
    Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
    The King’s Speech, Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
    True Grit, Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
    Inception, Wally Pfister
    The King’s Speech, Danny Cohen
    The Social Network, Jeff Cronenweth
    True Grit, Roger Deakins

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    Inception, Richard King
    Toy Story 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
    TRON: Legacy, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
    True Grit, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
    Unstoppable, Mark P. Stoeckinger

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
    The King’s Speech, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
    Salt, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin
    The Social Network, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten
    True Grit, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Alice in Wonderland, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 1, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
    Hereafter, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
    Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
    Iron Man 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Su****

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
    I Am Love, Antonella Cannarozzi
    The King’s Speech, Jenny Beaven
    The Tempest, Sandy Powell
    True Grit, Mary Zophres

    BEST MAKEUP
    Barney’s Version, Adrien Morot
    The Way Back, Eduoard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, Yolanda Toussieng
    The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Hors la Loi (Outside the Law) (Algeria)
    Incendies (Canada)
    In a Better World (Denmark)
    Dogtooth (Greece)
    Biutiful (Mexico)

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT
    Day & Night, Teddy Newton
    The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
    Let’s Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe
    The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
    Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastien Dubois

    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
    The Confession, Tanel Toom
    The Crush, Michael Creagh
    God of Love, Luke Matheny
    Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt
    Wish 143, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Exit Through the Gift Shop, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
    Gasland, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
    Inside Job, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
    Restrepo, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
    Waste Land, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynley

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
    Killing in the Name
    Poster Girl
    Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
    Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
    The Warriors of Qiugang, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •